10th October 2021 – Pine Rivers

Pine Rivers Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Sunday 10th October 2021 and it was nice to play on carpet again. The green ran on well and the competition was strong.

We had a field of 30 at this event. We had players from 16 Clubs in attendance Pine Rivers, Bramble Bay, Ferny Grove, Hamilton, Glasshouse, Narangba, Samford, Northern Suburbs, Toombul, Chermside, Victoria Point, Scarborough, Geebung, Sandgate, Belmont and Maleny.

The winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 8 were Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) and Marko Kendes (Toombul). Runners-Up were tied between 3 teams in Tony Watson and Derek Bone, Alf Hunter and Mal Crossingham and Bert Molloy and Les Joyce.

The winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 18 were Alf Hunter (Pine Rivers) and Mal Crossingham (Pine Rivers). Runners Up were Ken Nelson (NSBC) and Marko Kendes (Toombul) on 2 + 13. We had 1 drawn game again, showing how tight the competition is becoming.

Overall winners for the day were Alf Hunter (Pine Rivers) and Mal Crossingham (Pine Rivers) with a 4 + 23. Runners Up were Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) and Marko Kendes (Toombul) with a 4 + 21.

We also had a triples match this month and the winners of the Triples were Allan Selkow (Belmont), Joe Walters (Maleny) and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) with a 4 + 25.

It was a great turn out and our numbers were definitely up on the norm for this year.

I would like to thank Pine Rivers Bowls Club for their hospitality and the great sandwiches they provided for lunch. We will be back in 2022.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers), Tim Billin (Pine Rivers), Linda Williams (Progressive Realty) and Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove).

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

Results – Pine Rivers 10/10/21 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (Toombul) 2  +  8
2 Tony Watson (Bramble Bay) Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) 2 + 5
3 Alf Hunter (Pine Rivers) Mal Crossingham (Pine Rivers) 2 + 5
4 Bert Molloy (Ferny Grove) Les Joyce (Hamilton) 2 + 5
5 James Hunt (Geebung) Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) 2 + 2
6 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Trevor Gray (Scarborough) 2 + 1
7 Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) Tom Harris (Chermside) 0 – 1
8 Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) Tim Billin (Pine Rivers) 0 – 2
9 Shirley Wicks (Pine Rivers) Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) 0 – 5
10 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 0 – 5
11 Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 0 – 5
12 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Gary Hagan (Victoria Point) 0 – 8
Triples – 2 Bowl
Lead Second Skip Score
1 Allan Selkow (Belmont) Joe Walters (Maleny) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 17
2 Keith Leather (Pine Rivers) Allan Van Der Wolf (Pine Rivers) Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) 0 – 17
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Alf Hunter (Pine Rivers) Mal Crossingham (Pine Rivers) 2 + 18
2 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (Toombul) 2 + 13
3 Tony Watson (Bramble Bay) Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) 2 + 8
4 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 + 4
5 Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) Tom Harris (Chermside) 2 + 1
6 Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 1 + 0
7 Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) Tim Billin (Pine Rivers) 1 + 0
8 Shirley Wicks (Pine Rivers) Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) 0 – 1
9 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Gary Hagan (Victoria Point) 0 – 4
10 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Trevor Gray (Scarborough) 0 – 8
11 Bert Molloy (Ferny Grove) Les Joyce (Hamilton) 0 – 13
12 James Hunt (Geebung) Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) 0 – 18
Triples – 2 Bowl
Lead Second Skip Score
1 Allan Selkow (Belmont) Joe Walters (Maleny) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 8
2 Keith Leather (Pine Rivers) Allan Van Der Wolf (Pine Rivers) Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) 0 – 8
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Alf Hunter (Pine Rivers) Mal Crossingham (Pine Rivers) 4 + 23
2 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (Toombul) 4 + 21
3 Tony Watson (Bramble Bay) Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) 4 + 13
4 Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) Tom Harris (Chermside) 2 + 0
5 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 – 1
6 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Trevor Gray (Scarborough) 2 – 7
7 Bert Molloy (Ferny Grove) Les Joyce (Hamilton) 2 – 8
8 James Hunt (Geebung) Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) 2 – 16
9 Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) Tim Billin (Pine Rivers) 1 – 2
10 Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 1 – 5
11 Shirley Wicks (Pine Rivers) Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) 0 – 6
12 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Gary Hagan (Victoria Point) 0 – 12
Triples – 2 Bowl
Lead Second Skip Score
1 Allan Selkow (Belmont) Joe Walters (Maleny) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 4 + 25
2 Keith Leather (Pine Rivers) Allan Van Der Wolf (Pine Rivers) Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) 0 – 25

The raffles major sponsor for this month was Kris Higgins of Independent Travel Advisors. Thanks also to members for their donations to the raffle.

A big thanks to all of our raffle sponsors.