11th July 2022 – Woodford

Woodford Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Monday 11th July 2022. It was a great day with some close games.

We had a field of 16 at this event. We had players from 6 Clubs in attendance Glasshouse, Aspley, Donnybrook, Narangba, Pine Rivers and Victoria Point.

The winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 15 were Elizabeth Bristow and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) and runners up were Gary Hagan and John Price (Victoria Point) with a 2 +6.

The winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 33 were Peter Leddy and Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) and runners up were Russell Walmsley and Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) with a 2 + 14.

Overall winners for the day were Gary Hagan and John Price (Victoria Point) with a 4 + 9 and runners up were Peter Leddy and Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) with a 3 + 33.

I would like to thank Woodford Bowls Club for their hospitality and the lovely sandwiches that they supplied. We will be back in 2023.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Nev Hoey (Donnybrook), Linda Walters (Progressive Realty), Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) and Dave James (Narangba).

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

.

Results – Woodford – 12/7/22 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Elizabeth Bristow non arm (Pine Rivers) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 15
2 Gary Hagan (Victoria Point) John Price (Victoria Point) 2 + 6
3 Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) Dave James (Narangba) 2 + 2
4 Peter Leddy (Aspley) Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) 1 + 0
5 Carol James non arm (Narangba) Caroline Hagan (Victoria Point) 1 + 0
6 Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 0 – 2
7 Graham Meyers (Glasshouse) John Swift (Aspley) 0 – 6
8 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 0 – 15
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Peter Leddy (Aspley) Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) 2 + 33
2 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 2 + 14
3 Gary Hagan (Victoria Point) John Price (Victoria Point) 2 + 3
4 Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 2 + 3
5 Carol James non arm (Narangba) Caroline Hagan (Victoria Point) 0 – 3
6 Elizabeth Bristow non arm (Pine Rivers) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 0 – 3
7 Graham Meyers (Glasshouse) John Swift (Aspley) 0 – 14
8 Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) Dave James (Narangba) 0 – 33
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Gary Hagan (Victoria Point) John Price (Victoria Point) 4 + 9
2 Peter Leddy (Aspley) Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) 3 + 33
3 Elizabeth Bristow non arm (Pine Rivers) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 12
4 Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 2 + 1
5 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 2 – 1
6 Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) Dave James (Narangba) 2 – 33
7 Carol James non arm (Narangba) Caroline Hagan (Victoria Point) 1 – 3
8 Graham Meyers (Glasshouse) John Swift (Aspley) 0 – 20