12th October 2020 – Pine Rivers Bowls Club

Pine Rivers Memorial Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Monday 12th October 2020 and it was a great day.

We had a small field of 17 players from 10 Clubs competing. We had players from Kallangur, Manly, Chermside, Northern Suburbs, Ferny Grove, Gatton, Woodford, Pine Rivers, Sandgate and Narangba competing. There were clear winners this month, but all players competed well.

Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) and Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) were the winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 16 and Runners up were Tom Harris (Chermside) and Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) with 2 + 10. It was enjoyable to watch these games as we had an odd number and Keith Pretsel and myself had one game each.

Shirley Hennessy and Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) were the winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 11 and Runners Up were Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) and Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) with a 2 + 8. Good close set of games in this one.

Overall winners for the day were Shirley Hennessy and Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) with a 4 + 27 and Runners Up were Brian Mowat (Manly) and Frank Farrall (Manly) with a 4 + 10. Well played to everyone involved.

It was a great day even with the reduced field.

We held our AGM after the games.

I would like to thank Pine Rivers Memorial Bowls Club for their hospitality and the great sandwiches for morning tea.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Tony Watson (Gatton), Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) and Keith Pretsel (Kallangur).

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

Results – Pine Rivers – 12/10/20 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Shirley Henessy (Kallangur) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 16
2 Tom Harris (Chermside) Geoff Hankinson (Chermside 2 + 10
3 Vic McCullough (Woodford) Ross Knight (Gatton) 2 + 9
4 Brian Mowat (Manly) Frank Farrall (Manly) 2 + 3
5 Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) Tony Watson (Gatton) 0 – 3
6 Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 0 – 9
7 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel (Kallangur) 0 – 10
8 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Dave James (Narangba) 0 – 16
3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Shirley Henessy (Kallangur) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 11
2 Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 2 + 8
3 Brian Mowat (Manly) Frank Farrall (Manly) 2 + 7
4 Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) Tony Watson (Gatton) 2 + 3
5 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 0 – 3
6 Tom Harris (Chermside) Geoff Hankinson (Chermside  0 – 7
7 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Dave James (Narangba) 0 – 8
8 Vic McCullough (Woodford) Ross Knight (Gatton)  0 – 11
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Shirley Henessy (Kallangur) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 4 + 27
2 Brian Mowat (Manly) Frank Farrall (Manly) 4 + 10
3 Tom Harris (Chermside) Geoff Hankinson (Chermside 2 + 3
4 Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 2 + 1
5 Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) Tony Watson (Gatton) 2 + 0
6 Vic McCullough (Woodford) Ross Knight (Gatton) 2 – 2
7 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel/ T Watson (Kallangur) 0 – 13
8 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Dave James (Narangba) 0 – 24

The raffles major sponsors for this month were Kris Higgins of Travel Counsellors and Wizard Popped Corn. Thanks also to Keith Pretsel for donating a bottles of wine and Glenn Norton for his donation of a 4 pack of beer.

A big thanks to all of our raffle sponsors.