13th January 2020 – Kallangur Memorial Bowls Club

Brisbane Northside Arm Bowls Association Inc opened our season on January 13th 2020 with some very close games.

Kallangur Memorial Bowls Club was our venue for Monday 13th January 2020 and it was a great day once again. We had 25 players from 10 Clubs competing. We had players from Kallangur, Chermside, Pine Rivers, Samford, Enogerra, Red Hill, Sandgate, Scarborough, Gatton and Wellers Hill   competing. Great effort from all who attended!

Bill Baulch (Samford) and Geoff Inder (Samford) were the winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 9 and Runners up were Stan Dunbar (Enogerra) and Diane Keogh (Sandgate) with 2 + 8. Tight competition yet again!!

Graham McNiven (Kallangur) and Trevor Waters (Kallangur) were the winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 13 and Runers Up were Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) and Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) with a 2 + 12. Another closely fought battle.

Overall winners for the day were Graham McNiven and Trevor Waters (Kallangur) with a 4 + 18 and Runners Up were Audrey Ozane and Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) with a 4 + 14. A bit of home ground advantage I think.

I would like to thank Keith Pretsel (Kallangur) for taking part in 1 game only to allow Tony Watson (Kallangur ) to play as we were one short for the day with a late withdrawal.

Well done to all who competed. The matchups are just great again this year and I look forward to the Club Championships in May.

Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty Linda Walters (Progressive Realty), Tony (Ynot) Watson (Gatton), Diane Keogh (Sandgate), Len Enright (Pine Rivers) and BNABAi President Tony Watson

Major Raffle sponsors were Wizard Popcorn and Alex Gow Funerals.

  

Results – Kallangur 13/1/20 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Bill Baulch (Samford) Geoff Inder (Samford) 2 + 9
2 Stan Dunbar (Enogerra) Diane Keogh (Sandgate) 2 + 8
3 Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 6
4 Audrey Ozanne (Kallangur) Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) 2 + 6
5 Graham McNiven (Kallangur) Trevor Waters (Kallangur) 2 + 5
6 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 5
7 Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) 0 – 5
8 Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) Tom Harris (Chermside) 0 – 5
9 Glen Norton (Red Hill) Tony Mason (Kallangur) 0 – 6
10 Ynot Watson (Gatton) Ross Knight (Gatton) 0 – 6
11 Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) Allan Sarkow (Wellers Hill) 0 – 8
12 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 0 – 9
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Graham McNiven (Kallangur) Trevor Waters (Kallangur) 2 + 13
2 Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) 2 + 12
3 Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) Tom Harris (Chermside) 2 + 12
4 Glen Norton (Red Hill) Tony Mason (Kallangur) 2 + 11
5 Audrey Ozanne (Kallangur) Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) 2 + 8
6 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 5
7 Stan Dunbar (Enogerra) Diane Keogh (Sandgate) 0 – 5
8 Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 0 – 8
9 Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) Allan Sarkow (Wellers Hill) 0 – 11
10 Ynot Watson (Gatton) Ross Knight (Gatton) 0 – 12
11 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel (Kallangur) 0 – 12
12 Bill Baulch (Samford) Geoff Inder (Samford) 0 – 13
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Graham McNiven (Kallangur) Trevor Waters (Kallangur) 4 + 18
2 Audrey Ozanne (Kallangur) Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) 4 + 14
3 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 4 + 10
4 Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) Tom Harris (Chermside) 2 + 7
5 Glen Norton (Red Hill) Tony Mason (Kallangur) 2 + 5
6 Stan Dunbar (Enogerra) Diane Keogh (Sandgate) 2 + 3
7 Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 – 1
8 Bill Baulch (Samford) Geoff Inder (Samford) 2 – 4
9 Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) 2 – 5
10 Ynot Watson (Gatton) Ross Knight (Gatton) 0 – 18
11 Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) Allan Sarkow (Wellers Hill) 0 – 19
12 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel (Kallangur)/ Tony Watson (Kallangur) 0 – 21
« 2 of 2 »