14th February 2021 – Northern Suburbs Bowls Club

Northern Suburbs Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Sunday 14th February 2021 and it was a really pleasant day.

We had a field of 26 at this event. We had players from 12 Clubs in attendance Kallangur, Greenslopes, Pine Rivers, Glasshouse, Ferny Grove, Sandgate, Northern Suburbs, Caboolture Lakes, Narangba, Samford, Jindalee and Geebung.

The winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 10 were Tony Watson (Kallangur) and David Pearson (Greenslopes). Runners-Up were Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) with 2 + 7.

We also had a Triples game today and the overall winners of that were Bill Baulch (Samford), Jeff Taylor (NSBC) and Frank Farrell (Manly) with a 2 + 5. Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove), Col Griffin (Jindalee) and James Hunt (Geebung) were runners up for the day.

The winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 25 were Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) and Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) and Runners Up were Tony Watson (Kallangur) and David Pearson (Greenslopes) with a 2 + 6.

Overall winners for the day were Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) and Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) with a 4 + 30 and Runners Up were Tony Watson (Kallangur) and David Pearson (Greenslopes) with a 4 + 16. Well played to everyone involved.

It was a great day and the Green was pretty good.

I would like to thank Jeff from Northern Suburbs for all of his assistance in getting this event happening and the catering staff who put on really delicious lunch.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Derek Bone (Pine Rivers), Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) and Len Enright (Pine Rivers). Unfortunately Linda was away on business this match, but we look forward to seeing her again next month.

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

Results – NSBC – 14/2/21 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Tony Watson (Kallangur) David Pearson (Greenslopes) 2 + 10
2 Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) – Non Arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 7
3 Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 2 + 6
4 Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 5
5 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 + 4
6 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (NSBC) 0 – 4
7 Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) 0 – 5
8 Tony Turrisi (Ferny Grove) Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 6
9 Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) 0 – 7
10 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel (Kallangur) 0 – 10
GAME 1 – Triples
Lead Second  Skip Game 1
1 Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) Non Arm Col Griffin (Jindalee) James Hunt (Geebung) 2 + 2
2 Bill Baulch (Samford) Jeff Taylor (NSBC) Non Arm Frank Farrell (Manly) 0 – 2
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 25
2 Tony Watson (Kallangur) David Pearson (Greenslopes) 2 + 6
3 Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) – Non Arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 6
4 Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) 2 + 3
5 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (NSBC) 2 + 1
6 Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) 0 – 1
7 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel (Kallangur) 0 – 3
8 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 0 – 6
9 Tony Turrisi (Ferny Grove) Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 6
10 Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 0 – 25
GAME 2 – Triples
Lead Second  Skip Game 1
1 Bill Baulch (Samford) Jeff Taylor (NSBC) Non Arm Frank Farrell (Manly) 2 + 7
2 Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) Non Arm Col Griffin (Jindalee) James Hunt (Geebung) 0 – 7
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Derek Bone (Pine Rivers) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 4 + 30
2 Tony Watson (Kallangur) David Pearson (Greenslopes) 4 + 16
3 Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) – Non Arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 4 + 13
4 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 – 2
5 Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) Shirley Hennessy (Kallangur) 2 – 2
6 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (NSBC) 2 – 3
7 Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 2 – 20
8 Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) 0 – 8
9 Tony Turrisi (Ferny Grove) Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 12
10 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Keith Pretsel (Kallangur) 0 – 13
OVERALL – Triples
Lead Second  Skip Game 1
1 Bill Baulch (Samford) Jeff Taylor (NSBC) Non Arm Frank Farrell (Manly) 2 + 5
2 Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) Non Arm Col Griffin (Jindalee) James Hunt (Geebung) 2 – 5

The raffles major sponsors for this month were Kris Higgins of Travel Counsellors. Thanks also to Ken Neilsen from Northern Suburbs for his donation of Chocolates and Keith Pretsel from Kallangur for his donation of Chocolates also.

A big thanks to all of our raffle sponsors.