14th October 2019 – Pine Rivers

It was great to see our new banner flying at Pine Rivers Bowls Club.

Pine Rivers was our venue for Monday 14th October and it was a great day again. We had 20 players from 9 Clubs competing. Great effort!

Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) and Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) tied with Julie Munro (Pine Rivers) and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) for the 2 x 4 x 2 Match with a 2 + 13.Dianne Keogh (Sandgate and Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) were close behind on 2 + 12. What a tight match.

Julie Munro (Pine Rivers) and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) won the 3 Bowls Pairs with 2 + 8 and runners up was a tie between Shirley and Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) and Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) and Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) with 2 + 7. Again how close was that!!

Overall winners for the day were Julie Munro (Pine Rivers) and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) with a 4 + 21 with runner up Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) and Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) with a 4 + 20. Couldn’t get much tighter.

Well done to all who competed.

Pictured are winners of the Random Draw $50 Fuel Cards were Geoff Inder (Samford), Wayne Wakefield (Red Hill), Linda Walters (Progressive Realty) and Tony Watson (Chermside)

Our major sponsor for the day was Linda and Jason from Progressive Realty.

Raffles were sponsored by Kris Higgins of Travel Counsellors and again we thank Kris for her ongoing support.

So get behind our sponsors if you can and support their products as they support us.

Results – Pine Rivers 14/10/19 – Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) 2 + 13
2 Julie Munro (Pine Rivers) – non arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 13
3 Diane Keogh (Sandgate) Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) 2 + 12
4 Warren Cresdee (Geebung) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 2 + 6
5 Wayne Wakefield (Red Hill) – non arm Glenn Norton (Red Hill) 2 + 3
6 Tony (Ynot) Watson (Gatton) Ross Knight (Gatton) 0 – 3
7 Dee Whitworth (Pine Rivers) Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) 0 – 6
8 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Peter Jordan (Toowong) 0 – 12
9 Shirley Wicks (Pine Rivers) Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) 0 – 13
10 Geoff Inder (Samford) Allan Svenson (Samford) 0 – 13
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Julie Munro (Pine Rivers) – non arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 8
2 Shirley Wicks (Pine Rivers) Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) 2 + 7
3 Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) 2 + 7
4 Warren Cresdee (Geebung) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 2 + 4
5 Geoff Inder (Samford) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 + 2
6 Dee Whitworth (Pine Rivers) Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) 0 – 2
7 Wayne Wakefield (Red Hill) – non arm Glenn Norton (Red Hill) 0 – 4
8 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Peter Jordan (Toowong) 0 – 7
9 Diane Keogh (Sandgate) Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) 0 – 7
10 Tony (Ynot) Watson (Gatton) Ross Knight (Gatton) 0 – 8
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Julie Munro (Pine Rivers) – non arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 4 + 21
2 Geoff Jordan (Kallangur) Peter Kanowski (Kallangur) 4 + 20
3 Warren Cresdee (Geebung) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 4 + 10
4 Diane Keogh (Sandgate) Geoff Hankinson (Chermside) 2 + 12
5 Wayne Wakefield (Red Hill) – non arm Glenn Norton (Red Hill) 2 – 1
6 Shirley Wicks (Pine Rivers) Archie Wicks (Pine Rivers) 2 – 5
7 Geoff Inder (Samford) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 – 11
8 Dee Whitworth (Pine Rivers) Ken Giles (Pine Rivers) 0 – 8
9 Tony (Ynot) Watson (Gatton) Ross Knight (Gatton) 0 – 11
10 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Peter Jordan (Toowong) 0 – 19
« 1 of 2 »