17th January 2021 – Enoggera Bowls Club

Enoggera Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Sunday 17th January 2021 and it was a really good day.

We had a smallish field of 20 at this event due to the COVID lock-down the previous weekend. A lot of our members were involved in Club games that had to be moved and there were those worried about travelling to Brisbane as it was a hot spot. We had players from 13 Club in attendance Sandgate, Wellers Hill, Kallangur, Greenslopes, Ferny Grove, Glasshouse, Chermside, Pine Rivers, Manly, Narangba, Samford, Northern Suburbs and Caboolture Lakes.

Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) and Allan Salkow (Wellers Hill) were the winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 18 and Runners up were Tony Watson (Kallangur) and David Pearson (Greenslopes) with 2 + 5.

Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) and Marko Kendes (Northern Suburbs) were the winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 11 and Runners Up were Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) and Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) with a 2 + 10. Only one point in it. Great game.

Overall winners for the day were Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) and Allan Salkow (Wellers Hill) with a 4 + 13 and Runners Up were Glenn Norton (Fern Grove) and Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) with a 4 + 12. A really close day with three teams finishing within 3 shots of each other overall. Well played to everyone involved.

It was a great day even with the reduced field.

I would like to thank Maria at Enoggera Bowls Club for all the work she did to assist in making this day happen.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Dave James (Narangba), Allan Svenson (Samford), Linda Walters (Progressive Realty) and Turrisi (Red Hill).

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

Results – Enoggera 17/1/21 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Allan Salkow (Wellers Hill) 2 + 18
2 Tony Watson (Kallangur) David Pearson (Greenslopes) 2 + 5
3 Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) 2 + 2
4 Tony Torisi (Ferny Grove) Tom Harris (Chermside) 2 + 1
5 Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) Shirley Hennesy (Kallangur) 2 + 1
6 Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) Frank Farrall (Manly) 0 – 1
7 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 0 – 1
8 Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) Marko Kendes (Northern Suburbs) 0 – 2
9 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Bob Clark (Kallangur) 0 – 5
10 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) 0 – 18
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) Marko Kendes (Northern Suburbs) 2 + 11
2 Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) 2 + 10
3 Carol James (Narangba) Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) 2 + 6
4 Tony Watson (Kallangur) David Pearson (Greenslopes) 2 + 5
5 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 + 5
6 Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) Frank Farrall (Manly)  0 – 5
7 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Allan Salkow (Wellers Hill)  0 – 5
8 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Bob Clark (Kallangur) 0 – 6
9 Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) Shirley Hennesy (Kallangur) 0 – 10
10 Tony Torisi (Ferny Grove) Tom Harris (Chermside) 0 – 11
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Allan Salkow (Wellers Hill) 4 + 13
2 Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) Warren Blackbourne (Glasshouse) 4 + 12
3 Tony Watson (Kallangur) David Pearson (Greenslopes) 4 + 10
4 Dave James (Narangba) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 + 4
5 Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) Shirley Hennesy (Kallangur) 2 – 9
6 Tony Torisi (Ferny Grove) Tom Harris (Chermside) 2 – 10
7 Carol James (Narangba)/ Judy Wyman Vince Knauth (Ferny Grove) 2 – 11
8 Ken Nelson (Northern Suburbs) Marko Kendes (Northern Suburbs)  2 – 13
9 Peter Stone (Pine Rivers) Frank Farrall (Manly) 0 – 6
10 Len Enright (Pine Rivers) Bob Clark (Kallangur)  0 – 11

The raffles major sponsors for this month were Kris Higgins of Travel Counsellors. Thanks also to Ken Neilsen from Northern Suburbs for his donation of a six pack..

A big thanks to all of our raffle sponsors.

« 1 of 2 »