18th April 2021 – Donnybrook

Donnybrook Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Sunday 18th April 2021 and it was a great day out.

We had a field of 24 at this event. We had players from 13 Clubs in attendance Pine Rivers, Donnybrook, Ferny Grove, Kallangur, Sandgate, Maleny, Narangba, Scarborough, Northern Suburbs, Manly, Woodford, Geebung and Caboolture lakes.

The winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 19 were Betty and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers). Runners-Up were Shona and Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) with a 2 + 12.

The winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 31 were Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) and Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) and Runners Up were Betty and Doug Bristow with a 2 + 26.

Overall winners for the day were Betty and Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) with a 4 + 45 and Runners Up were Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) and Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) with a 4 + 35. Well played to everyone involved.

It was a really good day.

I would like to thank Trish and the members of Donnybrook for their hospitality and organisation for the day to happen.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes), Linda Walters (Progressive Realty), Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) and Tony Pasini (Aspley).

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

Results – Donnybrook 18/4/21 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) – Non Arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 19
2 Shona Armstrong (Kallangur) – non arm Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 12
3 Tony Pasini (Aspley Frank Farrall (Manly) 2 + 9
4 Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 2 + 4
5 Carol James (Narangba) non arm Len Enright (Pine Rivers) 2 + 2
6 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 2 + 1
7 Joe Walters (Maleny) Dave James (Narangba) 0 – 1
8 Vic McCullough (Woodford) James Hunt (Geebung) 0 – 2
9 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Trevor Gray (Scarborough) 0 – 4
10 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (NSBC) 0 – 9
11 Terry Cox (Donnybrook) non arm Larry Keogh (Aspley) non arm 0 – 12
12 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) 0-19
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 2 + 31
2 Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) – Non Arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 2 + 26
3 Joe Walters (Maleny) Dave James (Narangba) 2 + 9
4 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (NSBC) 2 + 7
5 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Trevor Gray (Scarborough) 2 + 4
6 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 1 + 0
7 Shona Armstrong (Kallangur) – non arm Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 1 + 0
8 Vic McCullough (Woodford) James Hunt (Geebung) 0 – 4
9 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 7
10 Terry Cox (Donnybrook) non arm Larry Keogh (Aspley) non arm 0 – 9
11 Tony Pasini (Aspley Frank Farrall (Manly) 0 – 26
12 Carol James (Narangba) non arm Len Enright (Pine Rivers) 0 – 31
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Betty Bristow (Pine Rivers) – Non Arm Doug Bristow (Pine Rivers) 4 + 45
2 Nev Hoey (Donnybrook) Glenn Norton (Ferny Grove) 4 + 35
3 Shona Armstrong (Kallangur) – non arm Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 3 + 12
4 Dianne Keogh (Sandgate) Tony Watson (Kallangur) 3 + 1
5 Joe Walters (Maleny) Dave James (Narangba) 2 + 8
6 Jeff Bell (Scarborough) Trevor Gray (Scarborough) 2 + 0
7 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (NSBC) 2 – 3
8 Tony Pasini (Aspley Frank Farrall (Manly) 2 – 17
9 Carol James (Narangba) non arm Len Enright (Pine Rivers) 2 – 29
10 Vic McCullough (Woodford) James Hunt (Geebung) 0 – 6
11 Terry Cox (Donnybrook) non arm Larry Keogh (Aspley) non arm 0 – 25
12 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 26

The raffles major sponsors for this month were Kris Higgins of Independent Travel Advisors. Thanks also to members for their donations to the raffle.

A big thanks to all of our raffle sponsors.