8th May 2022 – Geebung

Geebung Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Sunday 8th May 2022 and it was a great day.

We had a field of 24 at this event. We had players from 13 Clubs in attendance Aspley, Kallangur, Carina, Bramble Bay, Brighton, Pine Rivers, Caboolture Lakes, Samford, Glasshouse, Geebung, Maleny, Coorparoo and Narangba.

The winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 14 were Russell Walmsley and Martyn Walton (Glasshouse), Runners-Up was a tie between Peter Leddy and Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) and Tony Watson (Aspley) and David Pearson (Carina) with a 2 + 13.

The winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 8 were Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) and Graham Meyers (Maleny). Runners Up were Sharon Fitzell and Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) with a 2 + 7.

Overall winners for the day were Peter Leddy and Bob Glazebrook (Aspely) with a 4 + 18. Runners Up were Ben Pratap (Caboolture lakes) and John Persich (Kallangur) with a 4 + 17.

Whilst we had a shower and it was Mother’s Day, we had good numbers to the event.

I would like to thank Geebung Bowls Club for their hospitality and the hamburger for lunch and scones with jam and cream afterwards. We will be back in 2023.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty: Graham Meyer (Glasshouse), Barry Ball (Brighton) and Joe Walters (Maleny).

Congratulations to all of our winners and thanks to our major sponsor Linda from Progressive Realty.

.

Results – Geebung – 8/5/22 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Marg Rosier (Kallangur) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 14
2 Peter Leddy (Aspley) Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) 2 + 13
3 Tony Watson (Aspley) David Pearson (Carina) 2 + 13
4 Ben Pratap (Caboolture Lakes) John Persich (Kallangur) 2 + 12
5 Robyn Pitt – non arm (Pine Rivers) Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) 2 + 6
6 Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) Graham Meyer (Maleny) 2 + 3
7 Dave James (Narangba) Robert French (Geebung) 0 – 3
8 Sharon Fitzell – non arm (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 0 – 6
9 Barry Ball (Brighton) Max Barton (Bramble Bay) 0 – 12
10 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Allan Svenson (Samford) 0 – 13
11 Joe Walters (Maleny) James Hunt (Geebung) 0 – 13
12 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 0 – 14
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) Graham Meyer (Maleny) 2 + 8
2 Joe Walters (Maleny) James Hunt (Geebung) 2 + 7
3 Ben Pratap (Caboolture Lakes) John Persich (Kallangur) 2 + 5
4 Peter Leddy (Aspley) Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) 2 + 5
5 Barry Ball (Brighton) Max Barton (Bramble Bay) 2 + 3
6 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 + 1
7 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 0 – 1
8 Dave James (Narangba) Robert French (Geebung) 0 – 3
9 Marg Rosier (Kallangur) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 0 – 5
10 Tony Watson (Aspley) David Pearson (Carina) 0 – 5
11 Sharon Fitzell – non arm (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 0 – 7
12 Robyn Pitt – non arm (Pine Rivers) Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) 0 – 8
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Peter Leddy (Aspley) Bob Glazebrook (Aspley) 4 + 18
2 Ben Pratap (Caboolture Lakes) John Persich (Kallangur) 4 + 17
3 Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) Graham Meyer (Maleny) 4 + 11
4 Marg Rosier (Kallangur) Brian Armstrong (Kallangur) 2 + 9
5 Tony Watson (Aspley) David Pearson (Carina) 2 + 8
6 Joe Walters (Maleny) James Hunt (Geebung) 2 – 6
7 Robyn Pitt – non arm (Pine Rivers) Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) 2 – 2
8 Barry Ball (Brighton) Max Barton (Bramble Bay) 2 – 9
9 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Allan Svenson (Samford) 2 – 12
10 Dave James (Narangba) Robert French (Geebung) 0 – 6
11 Sharon Fitzell – non arm (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 0 – 13
12 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 0 – 15

The raffles major sponsor for this month was Kris Higgins of Independent Travel Advisors and Bernborough Ascot.

A big thanks to all of our raffle sponsors.