14th August 2022 – Narangba Bowls Club

Narangba Bowls Club was the venue for Brisbane Northside Arm Bowlers Association Inc on Sunday 14th August 2022. We had 22 players from 12 Clubs competing. We had players from Glasshouse, Pine Rivers, Caboolture Lakes, Narangba, Samford, Northern Suburbs, Toombul, Coorparoo, Brighton, Sandgate, Maleny and Aspley competing. It was a great effort from all who attended!

Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) and Julie Womersley (Narangba) were the winners of our 2x4x2 Pairs Event with a 2 + 19 and Runners up were our Ken Nelson (NSBC) and Marko Kendes with 2 + 16. It was a hard fought competition again.

Graeme Pitt and Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) were the winners of our 3 Bowls Pairs with a 2 + 14 and Runners Up were Ken Nelson (NSBC) and Marko Kendes (Toombul) with a 2 + 3.

Overall winners for the day were Ken Nelson (NSBC and Marko Kendes (Toombul) with a 4 + 19 and Runners Up were Dave James and Nev Womersley (Narangba) with a 4 + 13. Well played to everyone involved.

We also had a triples game at this event and Rob Glazebrook (Aspley), Peter Leddy (Aspley) and Joe Walters (Maleny) were the overall winners in that game with a 4 + 24.

There were a lot of closely fought games on the day.

I would like to thank Narangba Bowls Club for their continued support and lovely sandwiches and catering for the day. We hope to see you again in 2023.

Pictured above: Winners of our Random Draw Fuel Cards Sponsored by Progressive Realty Linda Walters (Progressive Realty), Max Drysdale (Coorparoo), Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) and Ken Nelson (NSBC).

Results – Woodford – 12/7/22 – BNABAi
GAME 1 – 2 x 4 x 2
Lead Skip Game 1
1 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Julie Womersley (Narangba) 2 + 19
2 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (Toombul) 2 + 16
3 Dave James (Narangba) Nev Womersley (Narangba) 2 + 12
4 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 2 + 2
5 Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) Jim Lindsay (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 2
6 Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) Barry Ball (Brighton) 0 – 12
7 Allan Svenson (Samford) Ben Pratap (Caboolture Lakes) 0 – 16
8 Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 0 – 19
Triples – Game 1
  Lead Second Skip Scores
1 Rob Glazebrook (Aspley) Peter Leddy (Aspley) Joe Walters (Maleny) 2 + 11
2 Marrie Lockie (Sandgate) Martyn Van Dalm (Sandgate) Don Ginns (Maleny) 0 – 11
GAME 2 – 3 Bowls Pairs
Lead Skip Game 2
1 Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 2 + 14
2 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (Toombul) 2 + 3
3 Dave James (Narangba) Nev Womersley (Narangba) 2 + 1
4 Allan Svenson (Samford) Ben Pratap (Caboolture Lakes) 1 + 0
5 Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) Jim Lindsay (Caboolture Lakes) 1 + 0
6 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Julie Womersley (Narangba) 0 – 1
7 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 0 – 3
8 Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) Barry Ball (Brighton) 0 – 14
Triples – Game 2
Lead Second Skip Scores
1 Rob Glazebrook (Aspley) Peter Leddy (Aspley) Joe Walters (Maleny) 2 + 13
2 Marrie Lockie (Sandgate) Martyn Van Dalm (Sandgate) Don Ginns (Maleny) 0 – 13
OVERALL
Lead Skip Combined
1 Ken Nelson (NSBC) Marko Kendes (Toombul) 4 + 19
2 Dave James (Narangba) Nev Womersley (Narangba) 4 + 13
3 Judy Wyman (Caboolture Lakes) Julie Womersley (Narangba) 2 + 18
4 Russell Walmsley (Glasshouse) Martyn Walton (Glasshouse) 2 – 1
5 Graeme Pitt (Pine Rivers) Pat Fitzell (Pine Rivers) 2 – 5
6 Gwen McVeigh (Caboolture Lakes) Jim Lindsay (Caboolture Lakes) 1 – 2
7 Allan Svenson (Samford) Ben Pratap (Caboolture Lakes) 1 – 16
8 Max Drysdale (Coorparoo) Barry Ball (Brighton) 0 – 26
Triples – Overall
Lead Second Skip Scores
1 Rob Glazebrook (Aspley) Peter Leddy (Aspley) Joe Walters (Maleny) 4 + 24
2 Marrie Lockie (Sandgate) Martyn Van Dalm (Sandgate) Don Ginns (Maleny) 0 -24